Which insurance covers you after an accident?
[…] The Other Driver 

If the other driver was at fault for the accident, you may be eligible to file a claim against him, only if you can prove you sustained serious injuries. A serious injury is one that is permanent or results in:

  • Disfigurement
  • Considerable and permanent scarring

If you are able to prove serious injury, you can hold the other driver liable and recover economic and noneconomic damages.

To learn what insurance will cover you after an accident, call the accident attorneys at the Montero Law Center today.

Can I hold the rental car company liable?

Per Florida Statute § 324.021(9)(b)(2), the rental company, “under an agreement to rent or lease a motor vehicle for a period of less than 1 year, shall be deemed the owner of the motor vehicle for the purpose of determining liability for the operation of the vehicle or the acts of the operator.”

Essentially, this means that, as the owner of a vehicle, the rental car company is vicariously liable for any incidents involving one of its vehicles.

However, in 2011, the Florida Supreme Court ruled, in Vargas v.